Is Fynd Wizz Fizz Original Sherbet Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 120
- dextrose
- 160a
- natural flavour
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wizz Fizz (69%) (sugar, Mineral Salt (500, 504), Acid (296), Natural Flavour), Edible Spoon (31%) (dextrose, Maltodextrin, Glucose Powder, Anti-caking Agent (470), Flavour, Natural Colours (160a, 120, 140), Spirulina Extract).
Check Fynd Wizz Fizz Original Sherbet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fynd Wizz Fizz Original Sherbet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CREAMSICLE VANILLA FLAVORED LOW FAT ICE CREAM BARS COATED WITH ORANGE FLAVORED SHERBET, CREAMSICLE
BLUE BUNNY, BLUE RIBBON CLASSICS, RAINBOW SHERBET, CHERRY, LEMON LIME & ORANGE, CHERRY, LEMON LIME & ORANGE
Great Value Orange Sherbet Tubes, 18 oz, 6 Count
Kemps Rainbow Frozen Sherbet - 54oz
Reign Total Body Fuel Reignbow Sherbet
About this product
Candy · Powder


