Is FZ SHRIMP RING 14 OZ Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shrimp, salt, sodium Tripolyphosphate (to retain moisture), sodium bisulfite (preservative). Cocktail sauce: water, tomato paste, liquid sucrose, horseradish (fresh horseradish, salt, vinegar, mustard oil), distilled vinegar (water, acetic acid), premix (salt, tapioca starch, mustard powder, xanthan gum, soybean oil, lemon juice concentrate, caramel color, mustard flavor.
Check FZ SHRIMP RING 14 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FZ SHRIMP RING 14 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz
Ring Pop Freeze
Coca-Cola 6-7.5 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Aluminum Can Straight Hi-Cone (Plastic Ring)
Coca-Cola 6-16.9 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Contour Hi-Cone (Plastic Ring)
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Breaded Shrimp
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


