Is g double chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- anhydrous milk fat
- milk
- carrageenan
- milk chocolate coating
- milk powder
- whey powder
- reconstituted skimmed milk sugar
- chocolate flavoured ice cream
- lecithins
- natural vanilla flavouring
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
anhydrous milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chocolate flavoured ice cream (reconstituted skimmed milk sugar, coconut oil, cocoa powder, invert sugar, whey powder (milk), dextrose, emulsifier: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, stabilisers: carrageenan, locust bean gum, guar gum, vanillin, flavouring], milk chocolate coating (24% ) (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, milk powder, anhydrous milk fat, natural vanilla flavouring, emulsifiers: lecithins (soya), polyglycerol polyricinoleate), chocolate sauce (19%) [water, sugar, glucose syrup, rasped chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, fat reduced cocoa powder), fat reduced cocoa powder, stabiliser: carrageenan, salt, acid: lactic acid (milk)], chocolate flavour coating (8%) (coconut oil, sugar, fat reduced cocoa powder, whey powder (milk), emulsifier: lecithins (soya), vanillin)
Check g double chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open g double chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


