Is g double chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk sugar
  • chocolate flavoured ice cream
  • rasped chocolate
  • chocolate sauce
  • milk chocolate coating
  • whey powder

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate flavoured ice cream (reconstituted skimmed milk sugar, coconut oil, cocoa powder, invert sugar, whey powder (milk), dextrose, emulsifier: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, stabilisers: carrageenan, locust bean gum, guar gum, vanillin, flavouring], milk chocolate coating (24% ) (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, milk powder, anhydrous milk fat, natural vanilla flavouring, emulsifiers: lecithins (soya), polyglycerol polyricinoleate), chocolate sauce (19%) [water, sugar, glucose syrup, rasped chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, fat reduced cocoa powder), fat reduced cocoa powder, stabiliser: carrageenan, salt, acid: lactic acid (milk)], chocolate flavour coating (8%) (coconut oil, sugar, fat reduced cocoa powder, whey powder (milk), emulsifier: lecithins (soya), vanillin)

Check g double chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go