Is G.H. Cretors Popcorn, Just The Cheese Corn Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory cheese flavor and a crisp, airy texture make this popcorn a frequent choice for casual snacking, movie nights, and sharing at parties. Reviewers commonly cite pronounced taste and light crunch, while some note occasional uneven seasoning, stray kernels, or variation between bags in flavor intensity and texture differences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-gmo Popcorn, Non-gmo Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese ((Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt)

Check G.H. Cretors Popcorn, Just The Cheese Corn against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go