Is G Hughes Marinade, Sugar Free, Teriyaki, Bottle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • tamari soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A teriyaki-style bottled marinade offering a glossy, moderately viscous texture that adheres well for glazing and basting. Users commonly apply it to chicken, pork, tofu and vegetables, use it in stir-fries or as a dipping sauce. Reviews note authentic savory-sweet flavor, convenient pour bottle, sticky glaze performance and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Pineapple Juice Concentrate*, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Sesame Oil, Lime Juice Concentrate*, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose. Contains: Soy, Sesame. *Adds a Trivial Amount of Sugar.

Check G Hughes Marinade, Sugar Free, Teriyaki, Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

G Hughes Marinade, Sugar Free, Teriyaki, Bottle is available at 7 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrillingDipping