Is G Hughes Original Recipe Sugar Free Dipping Sauce, Famous Cluckin' Dippin Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

G Hughes original recipe sugar free dipping sauce, also known as Famous Cluckin Dippin Sauce, is a sugar-free and low-carb sauce offered by the company known for its wing sauces. This versatile sauce can be used as a dipping or topping option and is gluten-free and keto-friendly. It comes in three bottles that last for months. People love the tangy mustard taste of this sauce, and its popularity stems from being both sugar-free and delicious. Individuals with diabetes appreciate that it is sugar-free and enjoy using it on various meats and vegetables. The packaging emphasizes the sauce's great taste and its appeal to those seeking a sugar-free option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola Oil, Yellow Mustard (distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices), Vinegar, Salted Egg Yolk, Cider Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Tomato Paste, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Spices Natural Hickory Smoke, Lemon Juice Concentrate *, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Paprika Extractive (color), Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate, And Calcium Disodium Edta (to Preserve Freshness, *adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar. Contains Egg.

Check G Hughes Original Recipe Sugar Free Dipping Sauce, Famous Cluckin' Dippin Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

G Hughes Original Recipe Sugar Free Dipping Sauce, Famous Cluckin' Dippin Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichGarnishing