Is G Hughes Original Recipe Sweet Honey Flavored Wing Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet honey-flavored wing sauce offers a glossy, viscous texture that clings to fried or grilled wings, providing pronounced sweetness balanced by mild tang. Commonly used as a glaze, coating, or dipping sauce, many reviewers note reliable adhesion and bold sweetness; some mention it can be overly sweet for some palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled vinegar, Tomato paste, Apple cider vinegar, Modified corn starch, Salt, Dried onion, Pineapple juice concentrate*, Natural flavors, Dried garlic, Caramel color, Spices, Xanthan gum, Sucralose. *Add a trivial amount of sugar.

Check G Hughes Original Recipe Sweet Honey Flavored Wing Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

G Hughes Original Recipe Sweet Honey Flavored Wing Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetHoneyTangy
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGrillingMeal Prep