Is G Hughes Salad Dressing Coleslaw Dressing 355ml Vegan?

Description
A creamy, pourable dressing offering a tangy-sweet flavor profile and smooth, clingy texture that coats shredded cabbage evenly. Commonly used on coleslaw, garden salads, sandwiches, and as a dip or marinade. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor, easy pouring, and occasional comments about sweetness intensity and variable personal preferences reported.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- cholesterol sucralose
- egg yolks
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy, pourable dressing offering a tangy-sweet flavor profile and smooth, clingy texture that coats shredded cabbage evenly. Commonly used on coleslaw, garden salads, sandwiches, and as a dip or marinade. Customer reviews often note consistent flavor, easy pouring, and occasional comments about sweetness intensity and variable personal preferences reported.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Canola And Olive Oil), Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Cholesterol 5mg Sucralose, Calcium Disodium Edta (to Preserve Flavor). Contains: Egg.
Check G Hughes Salad Dressing Coleslaw Dressing 355ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open G Hughes Salad Dressing Coleslaw Dressing 355ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
G Hughes Salad Dressing Coleslaw Dressing 355ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


