Is G Hughes Sauce Bbq Sugar Free Carolina Style Sweet Heat - 17 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy Carolina-style barbecue sauce delivers a sweet-heat balance with a thin, pourable consistency that glazes and bastes evenly. Common uses include grilling, marinating, dipping, and finishing wings, ribs, or pulled meats. Most reviewers generally cite pronounced tang, noticeable sweetness, mild-to-moderate heat, and a lighter, less syrupy texture than traditional sauces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

vine-ripened crushed tomatoes (water, crushed tomatoes), white vinegar, cider vinegar, modified cornstarch, salt, crushed red pepper, spices, caramel color, xanthan gum, sucralose

Check G Hughes Sauce Bbq Sugar Free Carolina Style Sweet Heat - 17 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

G Hughes Sauce Bbq Sugar Free Carolina Style Sweet Heat - 17 Oz is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayGiant Eagle

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingCookingMarinading