Is G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Maple Brown Flavored - 18 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural maple flavor
  • natural brown sugar flavor

natural maple flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet maple and smoky barbecue notes deliver a smooth, glossy, thick sauce that coats and glazes meats, pouring easily. Commonly used as a glaze, baste, finishing sauce or dip for ribs, chicken, pork, burgers and sandwiches. Reviewers note balanced maple-smoke flavor, versatility, pour; some report stronger maple or thinner consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Tomatoes (Water, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes), Apple Cider Vinegar, White Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Minced Onion, Lemon Juice (From Concentrate), Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Ground Cinnamon, Spices, Natural Hickory Smoke, Natural Brown Sugar Flavor, Natural Maple Flavor, Natural Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose, Allergens: None

Check G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Maple Brown Flavored - 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Maple Brown Flavored - 18 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AmazonFortinosGiant EagleGrocery GatewayH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySweetSavorySalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping