Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.

Is G Hughes Smokehouse Sugar Free BBQ Sauce Sweet & Spicy Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vine-ripened Tomatoes (water, Crushed Tomatoes), Cider Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dehydrated Onion, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate*, Salt, Spices, Seasoning Blend (salt, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor), Hickory Smoke, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose. *adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar

Check G Hughes Smokehouse Sugar Free BBQ Sauce Sweet & Spicy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? G Hughes Smokehouse Sugar Free BBQ Sauce Sweet & Spicy | Spoonful