This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is G Hughes Smokehouse Sugar Free BBQ Sauce Sweet & Spicy Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vine-ripened Tomatoes (water, Crushed Tomatoes), Cider Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dehydrated Onion, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate*, Salt, Spices, Seasoning Blend (salt, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor), Hickory Smoke, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose. *adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar

Check G Hughes Smokehouse Sugar Free BBQ Sauce Sweet & Spicy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep
Vegan? G Hughes Smokehouse Sugar Free BBQ Sauce Sweet & Spicy | Spoonful