Is G Hughes Sugar Free Lemon Herb Marinade, 12 oz. Vegan?

Description
Bright lemon-herb flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that clings to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used for marinating, grilling, roasting, and as a finishing glaze or dipping sauce. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and versatility for chicken, seafood, and vegetables, with occasional comments noting boldness and saltiness and easy storage options.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright lemon-herb flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that clings to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used for marinating, grilling, roasting, and as a finishing glaze or dipping sauce. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and versatility for chicken, seafood, and vegetables, with occasional comments noting boldness and saltiness and easy storage options.
Ingredients
water, brown mustard (distilled vinegar, mustard seed, salt, spices and turmeric), cider vinegar, canola oil, distilled vinegar, modified corn starch, salt, lemon juice concentrate, spices, dehydrated onion, garlic powder, xanthan gum, sucralose
Check G Hughes Sugar Free Lemon Herb Marinade, 12 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open G Hughes Sugar Free Lemon Herb Marinade, 12 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Where to buy
G Hughes Sugar Free Lemon Herb Marinade, 12 oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


