Is G. Hughes Sugar Free Polynesian Dipping Sauce Soy Free?

Description
This Polynesian style dipping sauce delivers a tangy sweet tropical flavor and a thick, glossy texture that coats foods evenly. Reviewers commonly note its balance of sweet and tang, and its usefulness as a dip, glaze, or marinade for chicken, wings, pork, meatballs, sandwiches, and grilled appetizers in casual meals.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy
- tamari sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This Polynesian style dipping sauce delivers a tangy sweet tropical flavor and a thick, glossy texture that coats foods evenly. Reviewers commonly note its balance of sweet and tang, and its usefulness as a dip, glaze, or marinade for chicken, wings, pork, meatballs, sandwiches, and grilled appetizers in casual meals.
Ingredients
Water, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Tamari Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt), Salt, Plum Puree (adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Pineapple Juice Concentrate (adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Cider Vinegar, Paprika, Mustard Flour, Garlic Powder, Paprika Extract (color), Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose, Natural Flavor. Contains: Soy.
Check G. Hughes Sugar Free Polynesian Dipping Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open G. Hughes Sugar Free Polynesian Dipping Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
G. Hughes Sugar Free Polynesian Dipping Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


