Is G Hughes Sugar Free Special Sauce Fancy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • salted egg yolk
  • natural spice flavors
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, canola and/or soybean oil, distilled vinegar, salted egg yolk, tomato paste, modified food starch, contains less than 2% of dill pickle relish (cucumbers, water, distilled vinegar, salt, xanthan gum, natural spice flavors), salt, mustard flour, tamari soy sauce (water, soybeans, salt, alcohol), onion powder, garlic powder, spices, natural flavor, paprika extractive (color), sucralose, citric acid, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate and calcium disodium EDTA (preservatives). Contains: egg, soy.

Check G Hughes Sugar Free Special Sauce Fancy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep