Is Gu New York Cheesecake Dessert (2x70g) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • cream
  • soft cheese
  • calcium carbonate

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Cream ( Milk ), Sugar, Wheat Flour [With Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Demerara Sugar, Egg , Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Madagascan Vanilla Extract, Sodium Bicarbonate (Raising Agent), Salt, Cinnamon, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Citric Acid (Acidity Regulator)

Check Gu New York Cheesecake Dessert (2x70g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go