Is G Washingtons G. Washington's Seasoning and Broth, Golden Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- disodium inosinate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Spices, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate And Caramel Color
Check G Washingtons G. Washington's Seasoning and Broth, Golden against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open G Washingtons G. Washington's Seasoning and Broth, Golden in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Orrington Farms Broth Bases & Seasoning Chicken Flavored 56 Cups - 12 Oz
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
LonoLife Chicken Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
Where to buy
G Washingtons G. Washington's Seasoning and Broth, Golden is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Powder


