Is g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried egg white
- skimmed milk powder
- pasteurised egg white
- pasteurised egg
- riboflavin
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- xanthan gum
- humectant
- +1 more
dried egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour,calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, pasteurised egg, glucose syrup, humectant (glycerine), fat reduced cocoa powder, palm oil, pasteurised egg white, palm stearin, invert sugar syrup, maize starch, raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium hydrogen carbonate), stabilisers (tragacanth, xanthan gum), preservative (potassium sorbate), emulsifiers (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, sunflower lecithins), flavouring, acid (tartaric), colours (beetroot red, curcumin, riboflavin), dried egg white, skimmed milk powder, concentrate (spirulina). c pr
Check g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →About this product
Cookie · Piece


