Is GAIL'S Chocolate Chip Loaf Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sour cream
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, Dark Chocolate Couverture (21%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (E322) (Soy Lecithin), Flavouring), Butter (Milk), Wheat Flour (Wheat, Flour Treatment Agent (E300)), Free Range Whole Eggs, Water, Sour Cream (Milk), Dark Chocolate (6%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (E322) (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring)), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Almond Flakes, Salt, Raising Agent (E500), Dark Chocolate Couverture contains minimum 55% Cocoa Solid, Dark Chocolate contains minimum 56% Cocoa Solid

Check GAIL'S Chocolate Chip Loaf Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GAIL'S Chocolate Chip Loaf Cake is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go