Is GAIL'S Chocolate Chip Loaf Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sour cream
  • free range whole eggs
  • milk
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • butter
  • e322

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, Dark Chocolate Couverture (21%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (E322) (Soy Lecithin), Flavouring), Butter (Milk), Wheat Flour (Wheat, Flour Treatment Agent (E300)), Free Range Whole Eggs, Water, Sour Cream (Milk), Dark Chocolate (6%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (E322) (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring)), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Almond Flakes, Salt, Raising Agent (E500), Dark Chocolate Couverture contains minimum 55% Cocoa Solid, Dark Chocolate contains minimum 56% Cocoa Solid

Check GAIL'S Chocolate Chip Loaf Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GAIL'S Chocolate Chip Loaf Cake is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go