Is gain & grow Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- whole grain oat flour
- cat flour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
whole grain oat flour and cat flour (contains wheat), potassium phosphate, vitamins and minerals: calcium carlonate. vitamin c (ascorbic acid), iron (electrolytic) zinc sulfate, vitamin e (alpha tocopheryl acetate) niacinamide, vitamin b2 (riboflavin), vitamin b1 (thiamin mononitrate), vitamin b6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), folic acid, vitamin b12. contains: wheat. gerber products company, fremont, mi 49413, usa
Check gain & grow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open gain & grow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Gerber Snacks for Baby Puffs, Strawberry Apple, Grain & Grow
Balance Grow Honey Citron and Ginger Tea 70.55oz (4.4 lbs/2KG)
PediaSure Grow & Gain Kids’ Nutritional Shake Chocolate Ready-to-Drink 8 fl oz Bottles
GROW & GAIN VANILLA SHAKE, VANILLA SHAKE
PediaSure Grow & Gain with Fiber Kids’ Nutritional Shake Vanilla Ready-to-Drink 8 fl oz Bottles
About this product
Unknown


