Is Gain Original Scent HE Liquid Laundry Detergent 32 Loads Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- propylene glycol
- calcium formate
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cleaning Agents (Sodium and MEA C10-16 Alkylbenzenesulfonate; Sodium Laureth Sulfate; C10-16 Pareth/Pareth C10-16; C10-16 Alkyldimethylamine Oxide, Stabilizers (Sodium Borate; Calcium Formate; Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Water Softener(Sodium Citrate), Enzymes (Subtilisin; Amylaseenzymes), Cleaning Aids (Pentasodium Pentetate; Polyethyleneimine Alkoxylated), Process Aid (Sodium Formate), Whitening Agent (Alkoxylated Amine Substituted Triaryl Methane), Solvents (Propylene Glycol; Alcohol; Ethanolamine), Colorants, Fragrances, Water/Eau.
Check Gain Original Scent HE Liquid Laundry Detergent 32 Loads against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gain Original Scent HE Liquid Laundry Detergent 32 Loads in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
COFFEE MATE The Original Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle Non-dairy Lactose Free Gluten Free Creamer
COFFEE MATE The Original Liquid Coffee Creamer 24 Ct. Box | Non-dairy, Lactose Free Creamer
Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 8 oz
Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 16 oz
Phillips'® Milk of Magnesia Original Liquid Laxative 12 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Gain Original Scent HE Liquid Laundry Detergent 32 Loads is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


