Is Gaiser's Beef & Veal Frankfurters - 1lb - Pack of 6 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • in sheep casing
  • veal
  • beef
  • dextrose

in sheep casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

veal
beef
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Veal, Water, Salt, Dextrose, White Pepper, Garlic Powder, Paprika, In Sheep Casing

Check Gaiser's Beef & Veal Frankfurters - 1lb - Pack of 6 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gaiser's Beef & Veal Frankfurters - 1lb - Pack of 6 is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
GarlickyMeatySavory
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichCooking