Is Gaiser's Beef & Veal Frankfurters - 1lb - Pack of 6 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- veal
- beef
- dextrose
veal
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef, Veal, Water, Salt, Dextrose, White Pepper, Garlic Powder, Paprika, In Sheep Casing
Check Gaiser's Beef & Veal Frankfurters - 1lb - Pack of 6 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gaiser's Beef & Veal Frankfurters - 1lb - Pack of 6 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Nathan's Famous Franks, Beef, Skinless, Bun Length, Family Pack
Hebrew National Bun Length Beef Franks, 12 Ounce, 6 Hot Dogs per Pack
Hebrew National 97% Fat Free Beef Franks, 9.4 Ounce, 6 Hot Dogs per Pack
Frigo® Cheese Heads® Sharp Cheddar & Beef Sticks Combo Pack 8 pc Bag
Where to buy
Gaiser's Beef & Veal Frankfurters - 1lb - Pack of 6 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


