Is Galactic Brownie Protein Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- carrageenan
- soy, milk, tree nut
- milk protein concentrate
- milk fat
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavours
- dextrose
- hydrolyzed gelatin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein blend (milk protein isolate, soy protein isolate, whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate), Maltitol syrup, Hydrolyzed gelatin, Glycerine, Water, Palm kernel oil, Maltitol, Soy protein isolate, Whey protein concentrate, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Sugars (sugar, dextrose, maltodextrin), Milk protein concentrate, Unsweetened chocolate, Soy lecithin, Rice flour, Tapioca starch, Cocoa powder, Salt, Vegetable oil, Peanut flour, Almond butter, Sucralose, Milk fat, Palm oil, Corn starch, Natural flavours, Artificial flavour, Calcium carbonate, Carrageenan, Disodium phosphate, Cellulose gum, Titanium dioxide, Tartrazine, Erythrosine, Sunset yellow FCF, Brilliant blue FCF Contains: Soy, Milk, Tree nut (almond), Peanuts May contain: Wheat, Egg, Sesame, Tree nuts (cashews, walnuts)
Check Galactic Brownie Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Galactic Brownie Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


