Is Galaxy Caramel & Sea Salt Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The Galaxy Caramel Sea Salt Bar is a luxurious chocolate bar with salted caramel. The smooth and creamy chocolate compliments the indulgent caramel, creating a delightful combination. This bar is part of the Salted Caramel brand, known for its opulent caramel flavor. People appreciate the rich and decadent taste of this chocolate bar. Its blend of sweet and salty flavors makes it a popular choice among chocolate lovers. Overall, the Galaxy Caramel Sea Salt Bar offers a delightful treat for those craving a luxurious chocolate experience.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Galaxy Caramel Sea Salt Bar is a luxurious chocolate bar with salted caramel. The smooth and creamy chocolate compliments the indulgent caramel, creating a delightful combination. This bar is part of the Salted Caramel brand, known for its opulent caramel flavor. People appreciate the rich and decadent taste of this chocolate bar. Its blend of sweet and salty flavors makes it a popular choice among chocolate lovers. Overall, the Galaxy Caramel Sea Salt Bar offers a delightful treat for those craving a luxurious chocolate experience.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Hazelnut Paste (14.5%), Dried Rice Syrup, Caramel (8%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin), Cocoa Mass, Sea Salt (0.4%), Vanilla Extract, Salt, Couverture Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 35% minimum. May contain: Milk, Nuts.
Check Galaxy Caramel & Sea Salt Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Galaxy Caramel & Sea Salt Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Galaxy Caramel & Sea Salt Bar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


