Is Galaxy Chocolate Mousse Cake 425g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- cream
- beef gelatine
- egg yolk
- milk fat
- protein from whey
- whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
- emulsifiers lactic acid esters of mono
- chocolate flavoured icing palm fat
- chocolate powder
- milk chocolate drops
- +5 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream (From Milk), Wheat Flour, Vegetable Margarine (Palm Fat, Water, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids)), Invert Sugar Syrup, Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Brown Sugar, Water, Sugar, Milk Chocolate Drops, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose And Protein From Whey (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Palm Fat, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Water, Natural Vanilla Extract), Chocolate Powder, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Egg Yolk, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Fat, Chocolate Flavoured Icing Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Lactose (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Beef Gelatine, Modified Starch, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Fat, Raising Agents Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Citrates, Ammonium Carbonate, Emulsifiers Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin, Cocoa Butter, Salt
Check Galaxy Chocolate Mousse Cake 425g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Galaxy Chocolate Mousse Cake 425g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Galaxy Chocolate Mousse Cake 425g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


