Is Galaxy Chocolate Mousse Cake 425g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef gelatine
  • emulsifiers lactic acid esters of mono
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (From Milk), Wheat Flour, Vegetable Margarine (Palm Fat, Water, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids)), Invert Sugar Syrup, Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Brown Sugar, Water, Sugar, Milk Chocolate Drops, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose And Protein From Whey (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Palm Fat, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Water, Natural Vanilla Extract), Chocolate Powder, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Egg Yolk, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Fat, Chocolate Flavoured Icing Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Lactose (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Beef Gelatine, Modified Starch, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Fat, Raising Agents Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Citrates, Ammonium Carbonate, Emulsifiers Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin, Cocoa Butter, Salt

Check Galaxy Chocolate Mousse Cake 425g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Galaxy Chocolate Mousse Cake 425g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRichVanilla
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking