Is Galaxy Instant Hot Chocolate 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk
  • milk proteins
  • whey powder
  • protein from whey
  • milk chocolate
  • +1 more

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Permeate (Milk), Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Coconut Oil, Dried Glucose Syrup, Lactose (Milk), Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose And Protein From Whey (Milk), Palm Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Extract), Skimmed Milk Powder, Flavourings, Stabilisers (E412, E466, E340ii, E339ii, E452i), Low Sodium Salt (Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Sulphate), Anti-caking Agent (E551), Milk Proteins, Emulsifier (E471), Sweetener (E955)

Check Galaxy Instant Hot Chocolate 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Galaxy Instant Hot Chocolate 200g is available at 1 retailer

Deebee

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingMeal Prep