Is Galaxy Instant Hot Chocolate Sachet 25g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Single-serve 25g sachet produces a warm, chocolate-forward drink with a smooth, creamy texture that dissolves readily in hot milk or water. Commonly used for quick morning or evening drinks, reviewers mention convenient preparation, noticeable sweetness, satisfactory creaminess, occasional clumping, and mixed opinions on flavor intensity. Packaging and portability are mentioned.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
- milk proteins
- protein from whey
- whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
- milk chocolate
- lactose
- milk
- e471
- +1 more
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve 25g sachet produces a warm, chocolate-forward drink with a smooth, creamy texture that dissolves readily in hot milk or water. Commonly used for quick morning or evening drinks, reviewers mention convenient preparation, noticeable sweetness, satisfactory creaminess, occasional clumping, and mixed opinions on flavor intensity. Packaging and portability are mentioned.
Ingredients
Whey Permeate ( Milk ), Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (10%), Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Lactose ( Milk ), Milk Chocolate (3.0%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose and Protein from Whey ( Milk ), Palm Fat, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Milk Fat, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract), Skimmed Milk Powder, Flavourings, Stabilisers (E412, E466, E340ii, E339ii, E452i), Anti-Caking Agent (E551), Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Milk Proteins, Magnesium Sulphate, Emulsifier (E471), Sweetener (E955)
Check Galaxy Instant Hot Chocolate Sachet 25g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Galaxy Instant Hot Chocolate Sachet 25g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Chocolate - 3.9 Oz
Jell-O Instant Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling, 5.9 oz Box
Where to buy
Galaxy Instant Hot Chocolate Sachet 25g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


