Is Galaxy Light Style Instant Hot Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat
  • milk proteins
  • protein from whey
  • whey powder
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • milk
  • +1 more

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk proteins
protein from whey
whey powder

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Permeate (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Maltodextrin, Dried Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose And Protein From Whey (Milk), Palm Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Extract), Skimmed Milk Powder, Stabilisers (E412, E466, E340ii, E339ii, E452i), Dried Barley Malt Extract, Anti-caking Agent (E551), Flavouring, Salt, Milk Proteins, Sweetener (E955), Emulsifier (E471)

Check Galaxy Light Style Instant Hot Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Galaxy Light Style Instant Hot Chocolate is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking
Dairy Free? Galaxy Light Style Instant Hot Chocolate | Spoonful