Is Galaxy Minstrels Chocolate Pouch Bag 125g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, sweet chocolate encased in a glossy, crisp candy shell offers a contrasting melt and crunch texture. Sold in a resealable pouch, it's shared at parties, used for movie snacks, or sprinkled over desserts. Reviewers praise consistent flavor and convenient packaging, while some note uneven shell thickness and small portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose And Protein From Whey (From Milk), Palm Fat, Whey Powder (From Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Dextrin, Natural Colours (Curcumin, Vegetable Carbon, Beetroot Red), Starch, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Vanilla Extract, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter

Check Galaxy Minstrels Chocolate Pouch Bag 125g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Galaxy Minstrels Chocolate Pouch Bag 125g is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaIceland

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go