Is Galaxy Minstrels Chocolate Pouch Bag 125g Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, sweet chocolate encased in a glossy, crisp candy shell offers a contrasting melt and crunch texture. Sold in a resealable pouch, it's shared at parties, used for movie snacks, or sprinkled over desserts. Reviewers praise consistent flavor and convenient packaging, while some note uneven shell thickness and small portions.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dextrin
- starch
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, sweet chocolate encased in a glossy, crisp candy shell offers a contrasting melt and crunch texture. Sold in a resealable pouch, it's shared at parties, used for movie snacks, or sprinkled over desserts. Reviewers praise consistent flavor and convenient packaging, while some note uneven shell thickness and small portions.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose And Protein From Whey (From Milk), Palm Fat, Whey Powder (From Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Dextrin, Natural Colours (Curcumin, Vegetable Carbon, Beetroot Red), Starch, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Vanilla Extract, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter
Check Galaxy Minstrels Chocolate Pouch Bag 125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Galaxy Minstrels Chocolate Pouch Bag 125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Heavenly Hunks (Oatmeal Chocolate Chip, 1 6oz bag)
Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai with Blueberry 2 Pounds Resealable Bag [Misc.]
Where to buy
Galaxy Minstrels Chocolate Pouch Bag 125g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


