Is Galaxy Smooth Milk Chocolate Block Bar Vegetarian 100g Lactose Free?

Description
Silky, smooth chocolate offering a creamy mouthfeel and consistent snap; commonly eaten as a snack, often shared, or melted for baking and dipping. Reviewers report reliable texture, pleasing sweetness for many, and convenient portion size, while some note it can be overly sweet for personal preference, commonly bought for sharing.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 14% minimum
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- milk chocolate
- whey permeate
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Silky, smooth chocolate offering a creamy mouthfeel and consistent snap; commonly eaten as a snack, often shared, or melted for baking and dipping. Reviewers report reliable texture, pleasing sweetness for many, and convenient portion size, while some note it can be overly sweet for personal preference, commonly bought for sharing.
Ingredients
Sugar, Skimmed MILK Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, MILK Fat, Whey Permeate (MILK), Palm Fat, Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin). MILK Chocolate Contains MILK Solids 14% Minimum And Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum.
Check Galaxy Smooth Milk Chocolate Block Bar Vegetarian 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Galaxy Smooth Milk Chocolate Block Bar Vegetarian 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Galaxy Smooth Milk Chocolate Block Bar Vegetarian 100g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


