Is Galaxy Smooth Milk Chocolate Bar Gift 360g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • whey permeate

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 360g block delivers a smooth, creamy chocolate flavor with a melt-in-mouth, velvety texture. Commonly used for gifting, sharing, or casual snacking, reviewers frequently praise its mouthfeel and size while noting pronounced sweetness and occasional melting or packaging issues when exposed to warm temperatures during delivery and home storage periods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skimmed MILK Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, MILK Fat, Whey Permeate (MILK), Palm Fat, Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin).MILK Chocolate Contains MILK Solids 14% Minimum And Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum.

Check Galaxy Smooth Milk Chocolate Bar Gift 360g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Galaxy Smooth Milk Chocolate Bar Gift 360g is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner ShopIcelandAppyshop

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go