Is Galaxy Smooth Milk Chocolate Bar 100G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • whey permeate

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy milk-chocolate flavor with a silky, smooth texture that melts easily on the tongue; commonly eaten as a snack, used in baking, or melted into beverages and desserts. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess and meltability, while some comment on pronounced sweetness and a softer-than-expected bar firmness and occasional packaging complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skimmed MILK Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, MILK Fat, Whey Permeate (MILK), Palm Fat, Emulsifier (SOYA Lecithin). MILK Chocolate Contains MILK Solids 14% Minimum And Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum.

Check Galaxy Smooth Milk Chocolate Bar 100G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Galaxy Smooth Milk Chocolate Bar 100G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go