Is Galaxy Treat Cake - Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • whipping cream
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • whey powder
  • protein from whey
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate3
  • +1 more

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whipping cream
skimmed milk powder
milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Whole Egg , Unsalted Butter ( Milk ), Galaxy® Milk Chocolate Counters®¹ (6%), Galaxy® Mini Ripple®² (4%), Glucose Syrup, Galaxy® Milk Chocolate³ (4%), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Pasteurised Egg White, Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Cornflour, ¹Galaxy® Milk Chocolate Counters® (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose and Protein from Whey ( Milk ), Palm Fat, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Milk Fat, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract), Glazing Agents (Gum Arabic, Shellac), Sucrose, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Coconut)), ²Galaxy® Mini Ripple® (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose and Protein from Whey ( Milk ), Palm Fat, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Milk Fat, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract), ³Galaxy® Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose and Protein from Whey ( Milk ), Palm Fat, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Milk Fat, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract)

Check Galaxy Treat Cake - Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Galaxy Treat Cake - Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go