Is Galaxy Triple Chocolate Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whipping cream
- whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
- lactose
- protein from whey
- pasteurised whole egg
- milk fat
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- white chocolate2
- +10 more
whipping cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+18 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 22 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Galaxy® Milk Chocolate1 (3%), White Chocolate2 (2.5%), Pasteurised Egg White, Milk, Cornflour, Whipping Cream (Milk), Wheat Starch, Mini Galaxy® Ripples3 (0.7%), Invert Sugar Syrup, White Chocolate Curls4 (0.5%), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Skimmed Milk Powder, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Salt, Flavouring, 1Galaxy® Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose and Protein from Whey (Milk), Palm Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract), 2White Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), 3Mini Galaxy® Ripples (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Vegetable Fat (Palm), Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract), 4White Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract)
Check Galaxy Triple Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Galaxy Triple Chocolate Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Galaxy Triple Chocolate Cake is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


