Is Galaxy Triple Chocolate Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk fat
- whole milk powder
- protein from whey
- whey powder
- milk chocolate
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- whipping cream
- +3 more
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Galaxy® Milk Chocolate1 (3%), White Chocolate2 (2.5%), Pasteurised Egg White, Milk, Cornflour, Whipping Cream (Milk), Wheat Starch, Mini Galaxy® Ripples3 (0.7%), Invert Sugar Syrup, White Chocolate Curls4 (0.5%), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Skimmed Milk Powder, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Salt, Flavouring, 1Galaxy® Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose and Protein from Whey (Milk), Palm Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract), 2White Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), 3Mini Galaxy® Ripples (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Vegetable Fat (Palm), Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract), 4White Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract)
Check Galaxy Triple Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Galaxy Triple Chocolate Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Galaxy Triple Chocolate Cake is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


