Is Galaxy Triple Chocolate Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat starch
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Galaxy® Milk Chocolate1 (3%), White Chocolate2 (2.5%), Pasteurised Egg White, Milk, Cornflour, Whipping Cream (Milk), Wheat Starch, Mini Galaxy® Ripples3 (0.7%), Invert Sugar Syrup, White Chocolate Curls4 (0.5%), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Skimmed Milk Powder, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Salt, Flavouring, 1Galaxy® Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose and Protein from Whey (Milk), Palm Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract), 2White Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), 3Mini Galaxy® Ripples (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Vegetable Fat (Palm), Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract), 4White Chocolate Curls (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract)
Check Galaxy Triple Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Galaxy Triple Chocolate Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Galaxy Triple Chocolate Cake is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


