Is Galaxy Truffles Caramel Chocolate Gift Box 198G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids 14% minimum
- lactose
- milk chocolate
- whey permeate
- salted butter
- milk
- milk fat
- sweetened condensed milk
- e471
- glycerol
- humectant
- +1 more
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Fat, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Humectant (Glycerol), Milk Fat, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Salted Butter (Milk), Lactose, Whey Permeate (Milk), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E471), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Vanilla Extract, Milk Chocolate contains Milk Solids 14% minimum, Milk Chocolate contains Vegetable Fats in Addition to Cocoa Butter
Check Galaxy Truffles Caramel Chocolate Gift Box 198G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Galaxy Truffles Caramel Chocolate Gift Box 198G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Where to buy
Galaxy Truffles Caramel Chocolate Gift Box 198G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


