Is Galbani Deli Style Whole Milk Ricotta Cheese, 2 lb Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy ricotta with a smooth yet slightly grainy texture that spreads and folds easily; commonly used in lasagna, stuffed pastas, baked desserts, and savory spreads. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and versatility for cooking and baking, while some mention occasional graininess or watery separation between batches during storage or transport.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey, Milk, Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Stabilizers

Check Galbani Deli Style Whole Milk Ricotta Cheese, 2 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Galbani Deli Style Whole Milk Ricotta Cheese, 2 lb is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichTopping