Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Galbani Fresh Mozzarella Cheese, Sliced Ball, 8 oz Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Enzymes, Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes

Check Galbani Fresh Mozzarella Cheese, Sliced Ball, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Galbani Fresh Mozzarella Cheese, Sliced Ball, 8 oz is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Sheet

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSalad
Vegetarian? Galbani Fresh Mozzarella Cheese, Sliced Ball, 8 oz | Spoonful