Is Galbani Grated Mozzarella Cheese 180G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • vegetarian mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetarian Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Potato Starch

Check Galbani Grated Mozzarella Cheese 180G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Galbani Grated Mozzarella Cheese 180G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSalad