Is Galbani Italian Mascarpone Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurised milk
  • pasteurised cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Cream (Milk), Pasteurised Milk, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check Galbani Italian Mascarpone Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Galbani Italian Mascarpone Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryMildNeutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking