Is GALBANI, RICOTTA CHEESE, WHOLE MILK, WHOLE MILK Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy, slightly sweet and milky in flavor, this whole-milk ricotta offers a smooth yet mildly grainy texture. Commonly used in lasagna, stuffed pasta, desserts and spreads, reviewers note good freshness, versatility for baking and savory dishes, and occasional variation in moisture and graininess between batches across different stores and seasons.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, slightly sweet and milky in flavor, this whole-milk ricotta offers a smooth yet mildly grainy texture. Commonly used in lasagna, stuffed pasta, desserts and spreads, reviewers note good freshness, versatility for baking and savory dishes, and occasional variation in moisture and graininess between batches across different stores and seasons.
Ingredients
whey, milk, vinegar, xanthan gum, locust bean gum, guar gum (stabilizers)
Check GALBANI, RICOTTA CHEESE, WHOLE MILK, WHOLE MILK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GALBANI, RICOTTA CHEESE, WHOLE MILK, WHOLE MILK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
GALBANI, RICOTTA CHEESE, WHOLE MILK, WHOLE MILK is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


