Is Lemon Curd Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • palm stearin

palm stearin

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, WATER, MARGARINE, (PALM STEARIN, RAPESEED OIL, PALM OIL, MONO- AND DI-GLYCERIDES, COLOUR), MODIFIED MAIZE STRARCH, LEMON JUICE FRTOM CONCENTRATE, DRIED EGG, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, LEMON OIL, SODIUM CITRATE, ASCORBIC ACID, COLOUR

Check Lemon Curd against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lemon Curd is available at 3 retailers

British Corner ShopIcelandBritishshopping

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSnacking