Is Galileo Foods Gallo Salame, 7 Oz. Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dextrose, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Natural Spices, Black Pepper, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Granulated Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate
Check Galileo Foods Gallo Salame, 7 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Galileo Foods Gallo Salame, 7 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Galileo Foods Gallo Salame, 7 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
Walmart
About this product
Meat · Slice, Piece
Flavor
SavoryPepperyGarlicky
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking


