Is Galileo Pepperoni Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
lactic acid starter culture
natural flavorings

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup, Natural Spices, Natural Flavorings, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Sodium Nitrite. May Contain All Or Any Of The Following: Dextrose, Rosemarry Extract, Smoke Flavor, Bha, Bht And Citric Acid.

Check Galileo Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySpicy
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnacking
Pescatarian? Galileo Pepperoni | Spoonful